?

Log in

No account? Create an account
†·°•~滲む白が揺れる~•°·†
When everything turns to nothing, I'll still be there for you.
Me, I'm back 
27th-Jan-2009 10:28 am
ruki
Yeaaah... back and hungry.

Spent the last night in a sleep wagon, again, just arrived in Munich about an hour ago. Took a shower and am currently eating warm breakfast *sigh* Feels so good.

So yeah, no internet at Copenhagen, would have enough free-time though *laughs* But it cost money to be online, so why should I. Spent enough money anyway x-X"

It's been rather wet and cold most of the time, well, 'cold'. It stayed around 0°C, usually a bit above it. I refused to wear my jacket, even though the wet cold is rather tricky.

Most of the time I spent with the class, or when we had time off, with Suba and his Danish friend.
Yesterday I spent alone most of the time, went to the cinema to watch The Spirit (Frank Miller ♥... I think he should get an honourific prize for having invented a new style of movie-making to the theatres, really. I love the way he makes movies, I mean, the way he did SinCity, and TheSpirit... Haven't seen 300 yet) I was watching all those ... pictures... in awe.

After the film I might have gone to buy Danish food for at home, but I redecided... it was too cold and bleh. Instead, I went to a Danish Bookshop, and instead of... well, spending my time otherwise, I just sat there and somehow I went under the temptation to start on 'Twilight'... as there were like 50 copies or so lying around. *laughs*

Ay well, I can understand both parties, those who hate it, and those who love it.

I think, the style it's written in isn't anything special... the only reason for why I'd want to read on, is because I'm curious how the story is evolving, not because the writing style is captivating. [Something I love about Neil Gaiman, Poe, Izumi Kyouka, - there are more for sure, but those are the ones coming to my mind soonest -they turn and twist the words in your mouth and head in ways that make you wonder... ] And well, I'm a sucker for vampire stories of any kind, so of course I'd be captivated xD I read the first three chapters I think. Until a bit into 'Blood Type'.

There was this point... at which I realized laughing how damn dangerous this whole affair is for me, really... there were some scenes between Bella and Edgar at school that were just ... like... well, after I realized, and realization hit me hard and put up a hu~ge warning sign about reading on, telling me to stop it right there and of course I read on, they remind me just too much of a certain female person and a certain male Japanese S先輩 >_<' I realized that so abruptly, I feared I'd make the pages curl with the sudden dampness of my hands. ... No kidding. ... Well, some of you know better than others. Ugh.

Mmm well when I got back just now and switched on my bbeh, lol, 65 mails on hotmail? Sheesh, some people were spamming, it seems... I'm gonna check that out later, after breakfast, or during, I checked my gmail account first, there was enough on it already.

And, about this here, I'm already getting closer to one of them.

And... I'm currently top-listener of 泣き出した on last.fm, even though I haven't been scrobbling for three days. ^,^ I think a fourth of a fifth of the whole plays of it... are on my account. *feels accomplished*

I'm gonna update with pictures later I think... For now I just wanted to say that I'm back.
コメント 
(Deleted comment)
27th-Jan-2009 12:35 pm (UTC)
Thank you.
I only ever read The Interview with the Vampire, and I loved that one. *___* Maybe the reason for why I haven't read the others is that some told me, they weren't as good, and I got distracted by other books ^ ^

Nyan, probably~ It snowed twice, but the snow never stayed. T,T

<3
29th-Jan-2009 11:30 am (UTC)
Hehehe, that "some" was me, I think ... coz I read "Fürst der Finsternis" which tells the full story of Lestat only before it came to "Interview with a Vampire" - and I was deeply disappointed coz it's simply boring after the first 100 pages. The same things happen again and again, only the decades change. There's no insight into Lestat himself, no obvious change of his personality, nothing.
In my opinion, Anne Rice just strings together the same words again and again. It's like "copy and paste" in some way.
27th-Jan-2009 03:13 pm (UTC)
OMFG YOU STARTED READING TWILIGHT :O KEEP GOING DAMNIT, IT GETS BETTER (sorta)! *hits you* XXD

The writting doesn't though XD SMeyer is quite possibly the worst writer of our time XXD But then again, no one reads it for the writing...IT'S ALL ABOUT EDWARD BABY! WOOO!

......*cough* >___> XXXD
27th-Jan-2009 10:59 pm (UTC)
AHAHAHHA I so knew, you'd love this XD I imagined you scrolling over your FL and then getting hit by the word "twilight", immediatly following the link....... [why don't you have an edward icon yet, btw? xD]

Oh I believe it's getting better. And the writing... well xDDD

Pssss, of course it is xD
Roaded on Sep 25th 2017, 1:39 pm GMT.