?

Log in

No account? Create an account
†·°•~滲む白が揺れる~•°·†
When everything turns to nothing, I'll still be there for you.
Meeting people that I knew years ago... 
8th-Aug-2009 08:43 pm
isshi
Tight.

Am currently at mom's... however, she and Dragon are out for a walk after the delicious Veggie-lasagne, I stayed at home to call up people... have to talk to my Norwegian fam, but well, they weren't at home. Tried to call Ireland... first time in a year or so, but the number didn't work oO It said "please try again later" hn... Well. After that I wanted to call my German Irish friend Jools, but they're not home either. Seems like a weekend everyone is out. Well, just then I thought, why not call Finland 8D but well. Kinda realized then that my mom would probably have killed me, as that number isn't a home number so...

As they're gone I thought why not update with what I had wanted to on Friday. *smiles*

では、おなじみの鴻です。

It was on Friday when I got back from work. Just had arrived at the station where I would take the subway that leads directly back home.
Music in my ears, I sauntered along the tracks, towards the very top part of the station, where I usually stand, or sit, and wait. Just when I was nearing the seats in the back, I thought that the person sitting there had all right to be familiar.

Said person was a tall-seeming, blond man, probably in his late 30ies, accompanied by a guitar case.

I got closer, and smiled as he looked up. I wasn't 100% sure yet. A part of me was, as if I could never be mistaken, yet I didn't recognize the face at first... and yeah.

It's been four years since we last saw but, unmistakably...

"... Andy?", I asked, and moved to sit next to him.

He looked confused for a bit, blinked at me, smiling.

"Do you still know me? Do you know who I am?", I laughed.

"... Huuuh.... uhh... ah! Yeah yeah!!!!! *huge grin*"


He was Andy, the first and so far only guitar teacher I ever had.

He didn't remember my name, but when I told him, he seemed to recollect everything about me *laughs* "Ahh yes yes... the one name that I've never ever heard anywhere again *laughs* I'm so sorry I forgot!"

*laughs* Well. We talked about this and that... basically what I'm doing - talked about my studies, most of all. He didn't really lose this slightly confused look on his face, nor did he stop blinking... he already did that when I took lessons with him though. He tends to blink a lot - unless he focuses on music, it seems~ *laughs*

He said that he thought, it fit me well to study something so out of the usual as Japanese... *laughs* and in the same breath he said "Weren't you the one who played with a violin bow on the guitar, too?"

Hahaha, yeah, that one was me XP I defended my position yet again, telling him that I wasn't the first one to do that by far... and that unlike me with the crappy bow and no electric guitar, Jimmy Page's "experiments" sound incredibly fantastic. "Ahhhhahaha, yeah you told me that, you told me that..."

It just so happens that he, still living in Mauern (quite some time away from Munich, or at least not 'the city' at all, ne), has a girlfriend who's living in the Fasanerie in Munich, and he's taking singing lessons there. That's where he just came from - and to his girlfriend's was where he was heading.

He had to take the same subway as me~

So we talked... and laughed, and fell silent, and talked on...

It was nice. It really was nice.


Somehow, you know, somehow I was sure that our paths would cross again, even though unlikely. And then, after about four years, (just before I went to Ireland was the last time we met up) suddenly he just happens to be sitting at my usual subway station.

*smiles*

There, there.


And as I'm at it, pictures from today~



;__; My baby.... ;-;





Isn't he cute... Despite his advanced age... ラブラブ
*squea*... the whiskers... *squeak*



Curious ボーイ ドキドキ




The FOOD! *__*
Round two, tbh...www



Nom!

Great timing, they just got back. We're gonna have... chocolate cake/pie/softcake/some new creation with chocolate chips in it *w* and icecream... and gonna watch the new Sadie DVD...[Mom: Unfortunately it's gonna be Sadie now~ >D Dragon: Huh? Oh... Ahaha, no no, first it's gonna be ICECREAM 8D *laughs*] and then The Hills have Eyes yay. XD お楽しみに〜

ららバイ!〜♥
コメント 
8th-Aug-2009 07:44 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, that's really funny, the way meeting people again sometime.


He really is, especially the pic where you asked for it. ^-^
Seeing it's like two years ago since you moved out and your Mom moved makes me happy to see that he got along very well with everything, remembering how worried you were that he maybe wouldn't, ne.


Have fun watching it.
I'm here or maybe will move over to the other comp and make some icons or so, not sure yet.
Really don't need to watch 'The Hills have eyes', saw a preview two days ago and no, definitely not. You know, I'm paranoid, shouldn't watch something like this.
9th-Aug-2009 01:56 am (UTC)
I think it's wonderful.

Yeah... despite being such a 'normal' cat, a domestic cat, no special race or anything, he's one of the most beautiful cats I ever met. Including those we had before. He's got style. And much more than that. And well, he does do the things he ought not do at times, to punish people but all in all, it's working well.

Fun? XD Well, the second part was more fun, I guess... as that one was more of the dumb slaughtering kind, you were well able to make fun of the soldiers... and so on and so on. But! After that one, Brothers Grimm was on... we hadn't intended to watch that one, as well but... it was so intriguingly entertaining and fantastically made, we watched it, too w
Even though we were declared as mad xD But well. All of us stayed up until the very end.
9th-Aug-2009 12:26 am (UTC) - ^___^
SOOOOO cuuuuuuute!!!!!!!!! Miro should be a model cat! So dignified, then so adorably curious looking Nyaaaa! <3

I cannot believe it has been so long since we were in Ireland...
And Julia! Wow...

So much has changed and moved on, so much going on... I never realised...

How the time flies by....
9th-Aug-2009 01:59 am (UTC) - Re: ^___^
Oh heck yeah, definitely xD I mean, now, aged as he is, his belly is hanging a bit loosely, and yet... he still has this particular grace that is his own kind. ^,^ He's a very pretty beauty~ ♥

Yeah, it's so long ago... I remember details of moments... much more of all the lovely times all of us spent there... *sigh* Nya~~

I always seem to realize how times fly by... *smiles* Makes one value the little moments much more, I guess... even every second... at times... ♥
9th-Aug-2009 07:19 am (UTC)
1. Arigato for the "delicious veggie-lasagne" *smiles*

2. Hmmm. Hai. Could have been a reason to slap your ass if you would have called a finnish mobile ... hehehe

3. Meeting somebody from the past always shows me that there's no coincidence. Never! Nice to read about your meeting with Andreas! He was such a nice guy!

4. Question: "lol, my mom even has ???? on her mp3 player now"
What do I have on my mp3 that lets you write "even"???
9th-Aug-2009 10:44 pm (UTC)
1. Of course~ 'tis always yummey ^-^

2. Ouch XD

3. Desho~~~ He really was hehe. Filling our living room with Eric Clapton haha!

4. Hmmm... a song you hadn't had before last time... I guess~
10th-Aug-2009 03:19 pm (UTC)
... and still I don't have an answer to item 4 ...

(remember? I fucking goddamm CAN NOT read Kanjis)
10th-Aug-2009 07:25 pm (UTC)
why so curious? XD
It's a song from 清春 anyway www... And hey... google is your friend and helper XDD


Google can read kanji xP


Edited at 2009-08-10 07:26 pm (UTC)
11th-Aug-2009 04:41 am (UTC)
Ok, it's Kiyoharu.
Hehe. It's funny to copy and paste Kanji into Google - nearly only other Kanjis appear ... but I found something written in letters I can read ... and it said "Kiyoharu official page".
11th-Aug-2009 08:20 am (UTC)
Heheheh, that's the way ^,^
Roaded on Nov 20th 2017, 7:32 am GMT.