?

Log in

No account? Create an account
†·°•~滲む白が揺れる~•°·†
When everything turns to nothing, I'll still be there for you.
Hail to the Ashes! ハイ、ばんざーい 
16th-Apr-2010 02:20 pm
aoi thinking
Okay, so, someone's gonna say it.

Ash!!


Yes, ash.

And yes, I am one of those people that are... slightly affected by it, ORZ [my flight back is today... 16:20... w]

Ash... We're being told it's all over the country now. We've been following the news on several news sites yesterday since (early) afternoon, since we got to know that the... eruption ... was actually something big enough to get involved with... flights.

I had shortly heard if the eruption in the morning, or well, read Neil mentioning it, but did I have an idea whatbthat would be all about? Ahaha, NO 8D

It's all too bizarre, I can't even... I mean, we got the phonecall and then checked the websites of the flight's company, and several others... Flights started to get cancelled... Heathrow had already shut down completely... And the volcano gladly erupted more... and more, bringing chaos to one nation after the other, and no one can do anything about it... ahah, it's just...

I mean, for one, I am so glad and lucky I'm not one of those poor people stuck at some airport or elsewhere, with fairly little idea what to do... and neither am I one of the poor people who have to come up with solutions.

This is pure chaos... Yesterday evening it were around 7000 flights around Europe that had already been cancelled, and today I heard the number 17000... All the people!!!

I mean... where are they gonna stay, where are they gonna go? I'm lucky I don't HAVE to get back...yet. www
I mean, theoretically... hypothetically, uni starts on Monday. XD

It's so bizarre. A flight has been delayed before due to, erm, Irish fog, and that's why me and three guys from irac (I think) didn't get their connection flight, so we had to stay the night in Netherlands fff...
But ash from a volcano in Iceland laying everything on ice... Ahaha, that's just bizarre.

Yes ladies and gentlemen, try ash today! It's the new gray!

...

-.0

And we actually waited for the ground to be fully covered in ash... That it didn't, bit we DID see some dark particles on the formerlybso white bits of snow that's left... So I suppose, this must be the ash. Orz.

... Just think of all the consequences there might be... Good and bad, both for the private person, as companies and what not. And this might cost the states billions... I mean, not that I have an idea.

And still, we're here, and we are, truly, amused

You don't get something like that every day. Maybe this will even turn out to be the disaster of the century, haha... Nature is just too great, really. Mankind thinks it is so invincible and all, lord over earth, air and water, an then a volcano, older than anyone could probably imagine, on a fascinating country most people don't even think of usually, totally restricts the airspace over northern-middle Europe in less than a day. Chaos. Hah... It's somewhat amusing.

It's devastating, for sure, but it's also amusing.



No news on ~my~ flight yet yesterday night. There was talk whether or not the Helsinki airport will be closed down... Only some of the news sites updated, the flights' site didn't, and finally they resolved with new information after 6:30 the following morning.
And that was when they said, the airport will close down as well.


It's interesting to "watch" one after the other airport all across Europe closing down...

"You may want to postpone your travels until may the 13th..."なんとか.

And the 'best' is, the volcanoさん hasn't even stopped erupting yet... How do they ever want to recover the flights... Get the people where they have to go... Ahah...

Well, we'll see what's gonna happen. Guess I won't be able to go to 花見 with Irene&Co on Sunday ahaha 8D

"Shank you, ashhhh 8D"ってw

I feel sorry for all the people who are actually struck by this... We're taking it a bit more easy and relaxed, just like Amanda Palmer is doing, stuck in Iceland, unable to go to her next gigs, instead relaxing spontaneoulsy in the blue lagoon and giving a ninja-gig later that night. She's just awesome w. I find it pretty fascinating actually. And as I said, doesn't really happen every day 8D

So yeah, well, so much about that. Sorry for incoherency, typos and possibly wrong codes and whatnot, this is the first time I'm posting an actual ~entry~ via iPod 8D

might update with more...ASH... At some point later. Orrrz

ららバイ~!
コメント 
16th-Apr-2010 12:37 pm (UTC)
Oh, I've been watching the news and following this situation. I'm sorry it affected you. :/

The flights in Portugal have almost all been canceled too. The airports are so chaotic right now.
16th-Apr-2010 12:54 pm (UTC)
Oh no, don't be sorry for ~me~. My vacations have been prolonged :333
Be rather sorry for all those who're rather distressed now.

And the ash still won't stop... I wonder how long this will take to settle... 8'D
16th-Apr-2010 12:56 pm (UTC)
I had no idea there was an eruption 0_0 Go, Japanese tv...

Hope you'll get back safely^_^

Nature knows very well that she has to remind us from time to time, how powerful and unpredictible she is.
16th-Apr-2010 03:55 pm (UTC)
Ahaha... I thought a much xP Its pobably of no importance to them until the ashes reach there, too.

Well, I should get back at some point, ne~ ^•^

and yes, I fully agree with you on that. *smiles* it isn't necessarily a bad thing, but people sadly tend to not realize much about these things all in all, even when they're happening... They'd probably just want to take out some new weapon against nature, and boom the vulcano away or so... -_-
16th-Apr-2010 02:34 pm (UTC)
Well, that shows just how much I know; I had no idea you were currently on a trip. Kind of bad luck that the volcano erupted before you were to come home, though; hopefully the skies will clear of the ash sooner rather than later so that you can get home, though it's certainly good that you're currently not in a rush, which evidently, is a luxury most people don't have.

17000, after all, is a looot!
16th-Apr-2010 03:50 pm (UTC)
Yes, I'm very conscious about how lucky I am in that aspect.
And well, I tend to not blog that often when I'm on holidays/taking trips, no surprise you had no idea *laughs*

... Some newer news just told about how this is costing the Finnish airline 2million a DAY, imagine the sums alltogether... There's so much that's depending on things working the way people are used to >.o

Edited at 2010-04-16 03:51 pm (UTC)
16th-Apr-2010 04:14 pm (UTC)
That makes sense :3

Oh my... that's really devastating. I can only imagine what the total losses would be across all the countries affected. Well, I suppose all we can hope for is that the first eruption doesn't trigger another, and that the spewing of ash ceases sooner rather than later.
17th-Apr-2010 03:09 pm (UTC)
yesh~

I wonder. So far there are no news, the airlines ~want~ to update on Sunday but hn >.O ... So far, everything else (as in... trains, ships...) are fully booked LOL ... XD
AND! They fear that another volcano, the biggest in Iceland, might erupt soon as well. It's... interesting.
18th-Apr-2010 08:59 am (UTC)
Ash, yeah, ASH.
Yeah, it seems to be your fate that you HAVE to stay in Suomi much longer ... Uni must wait a little longer ...

Today at 8:00 a.m. they said that Munich airport is closed till 2:00 p.m.
Only two hours later they said that Munich airport is closed till 8:00 p.m.
And nobody knows how long this will gonna last as the volcano doesn't stop erupting, and actually there are not enough winds over Europe to blow the ashes away.

This costs Lufthansa 25 billion Euros A DAY. Lufthansa ONLY!

I wonder, seriously, how all this people all over the world will come home, sooner or later.

Luckily you don't have to sleep at airports, luckily you don't have problems with hotel (you would have to pay it by yourself, because this is "höhere Gewalt" and no airline would refund this!!).

But I really wonder when you will ever come back to Germany and I hope that Finnair is able to handle this CORRECT!!!
18th-Apr-2010 10:16 am (UTC)
It's also kinda absurd, that after it happened, we watched Japanese doramas and the such, and there were things like "ash records", as a company, lol...

Yeah, they changed the time when they would release news here too, over and over. But well. And yah, they were gonna say more on Sunday, right? Well, the new news now are that the restrictions will at least durate until Monday afternoon, not Sunday anymore, so heh, I'm gonna start mailing my profs ww

but 25billions a day, are you sure? We heard something that it costs ALL airlines together a day several billions, so for only lufthansa, that sounds a bit unbearably much o.0

having to pay even the hotels oneself? Uh gawds, that's awful... Not everyone can afford that...

Hn, yeah, I hope finnair will manage that correctly. >.o
Roaded on Sep 25th 2017, 1:41 pm GMT.